Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Propel Advanced 1 Disc

2020

£3,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

On the attack, in a sprint, or closing down gaps. Efficiency meets total control in this aero-engineered marvel of speed. Built with AeroSystem Shaping technology, the lightweight carbon frameset is super fast at various wind angles, giving you an advantage in all conditions.

This aero road bike minimises drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. It also features full disc-brake integration for more confidence and control in all conditions. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade carbon composite, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. New integrated disc brake technology includes flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight Vector carbon seat post further minimises drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that helps you leave the competition behind.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling. An integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and handling in crosswinds.

Unrivalled efficiency

Advanced-grade carbon frameset features high-performance materials and Giant manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black / Chrome
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL Aero
StemGiant Contact SL Aero
SeatpostGiant Vector, composite
SaddleGiant Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc Composite WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
HubsGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem
TyresGiant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. It also features full disc-brake integration for more confidence and control in all types of weather and conditions. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. New integrated disc brake technology includes flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that helps you leave the competition behind.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)52920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
Reach (mm) (inch)37814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive
RideSense
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.