Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad SL 1

2020

£999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Smooth and efficient, this lightweight flyer combines the sporty feel of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frameset, this flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position on all rides. The D-Fuse seat post helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo bar ends keep hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres (up to 32c) for a smoother ride. Powerful disc brakes provide added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset with updated geometry minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and new ergonomically designed bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorise

Smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursCharcoal / Pure Red
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, flat
StemGiant Contact, 8-degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleGiant Contact (neutral)
Pedalsplatform pedal
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesTektro HD-R210
Brake LeversTektro
CassetteShimano CS-HG700, 11x34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetPraxis Alba, 34/50
Bottom BracketPraxis, threaded
RimsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
SpokesGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant S-R3 AC, puncture protect, 700x32
ExtrasGiant Contact Ergo Max bar end
Weight10.32kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32c, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)64.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
Reach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021.354021.358022.858022.858022.8
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Internal Seatpost Clamp

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.