COVID-19 lockdown update   learn more

New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Ease-E+ 2 Low Step Through Electric Bike

2021

£1,649

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Commit to everyday rides for fitness and fun. With its classic looks and modern technologies, this comfortable E-bike makes it all possible.

This smooth and quiet E-bike is an open invitation to ride. Whether you do it for transportation, fitness or just plain fun, Ease E+ is with you all the way. The Giant SyncDrive F motor delivers a smooth, quiet and natural riding experience. The lightweight aluminium frame is designed with a low step-through top tube, which makes it easy to mount and dismount. A suspension fork and seatpost help smooth out rough roads, and a clutch mechanism makes shifting silent and smooth.

Key Performance Factors

Smart control

The Giant SyncDrive F technology provides just the right amount of power for a comfortable ride. The EnergyPak 300 battery offers long-lasting support.

Tunable support

The tunable SyncDrive F motor provides support ratios up to 300 percent. You can personalise these to your preferred riding style.

Easy handling

The low step-through design makes it easy to get on and off, and delivers a comfortable, confident ride.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive new Silent drive front hub motor, 30Nm
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 3 - sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 300, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Metallic Navy
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium. Compatible with kickstand and fenders
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 30 degree sweep
  • Stem
    +30 degree fixed quill stem
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Nuvola gel
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano 8 speed trigger shifter
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano RD-M310 Altus
  • Brakes
    Linear v-brakes
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro w/integrated bell
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-20 12-32
  • Chain
    KMC HG71
  • Crankset
    Giant aluminium 46T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Giant PedalPlus BB sensor, cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX02 Double Wall Aluminum 622x19
  • Hubs
    Giant SyncDrive motor front Aluminium cassette hub rear
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Kenda K-west 622x37mm w/o reflection (max tyre width possible: 42mm)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A charger
  • Lighting
    -
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    Integrated aluminium
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.745017.750019.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°72.5°72.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.859023.259023.260023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1606.31606.31807.12007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)823.2823.2823.2823.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110643.5111043.7112544.3114545.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47618.747618.747618.747618.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)63725.163725.165625.867526.6
LReach (mm) (inch)38515.238915.339715.641016.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)67026.467026.467026.467026.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.5903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl ONE
SyncDrive Move
ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Energypak

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.