Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Defy Advanced Pro 0 Red

2020

£7,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Go longer, go faster with a frameset and integrated parts that are engineered for compliance. From gran fondos to epic solo rides, this lightweight carbon bike is everything you need for your most challenging rides.

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse carbon seat post and handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade carbon composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tyres (up to 35mm). The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedalling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Carbon Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seat post and handlebar system work seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and on rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tyre clearance (up to 35c) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth tarmac to rugged country lanes and mountain passes.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black / Gloss Black / Gloss Blue
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR D-Fuse
StemContact SL Stealth
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SL, composite
SaddleGiant Contact SL (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM RED eTap AXS
Front DerailleurSRAM RED eTap AXS
Rear DerailleurSRAM RED eTap AXS
BrakesSRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
Brake LeversSRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
CassetteSRAM RED, 12-speed, 10x33
ChainSRAM RED D1
CranksetSRAM RED D1 DUB, 33/46with Quarq DZero power meter
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant SLR-1 Disc Composite WheelSystem
HubsGiant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesGiant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem
TyresGiant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32, folding
ExtrasRideSense Bluetooth
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse composite handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)632.5582.3582.3582.3582.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
Reach (mm) (inch)37414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
Defy Advanced Pro 0 Red

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.